2014 Awards

Best Picture
  • "Birdman"
  • "Boyhood"
  • "Gone Girl"
  • "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
  • "Ida"
  • "A Most Violent Year"
  • "Nightcrawler"
  • "Selma"
  • "Snowpiercer"
  • "Whiplash"

Best Director
  • "Boyhood" - Richard Linklater
  • "Gone Girl" - David Fincher
  • "The Grand Budapest Hotel" - Wes Anderson
  • "Selma" - Ava DuVernay
  • "Whiplash" - Damien Chazelle

Best Actor
  • Ralph Fiennes ("The Grand Budapest Hotel")
  • Jake Gyllenhaal ("Nightcrawler")
  • Michael Keaton ("Birdman")
  • David Oyelowo ("Selma")
  • Eddie Redmayne ("The Theory of Everything")

Best Actress
  • Marion Cotillard ("Two Days, One Night")
  • Scarlett Johansson ("Under the Skin")
  • Felicity Jones ("The Theory of Everything")
  • Lisa Loven Kongsli ("Force Majeure")
  • Julianne Moore ("Still Alice")
  • Rosamund Pike ("Gone Girl")

Best Supporting Actor
  • Riz Ahmed ("Nightcrawler")
  • Ethan Hawke ("Boyhood")
  • Edward Norton ("Birdman")
  • Mark Ruffalo ("Foxcatcher")
  • J.K. Simmons ("Whiplash")

Best Supporting Actress
  • Patricia Arquette ("Boyhood")
  • Jessica Chastain ("A Most Violent Year")
  • Rene Russo ("Nightcrawler")
  • Emma Stone ("Birdman")
  • Tilda Swinton ("Snowpiercer")

Best Original Screenplay
  • "Boyhood" - Richard Linklater
  • "Calvary" - John Michael McDonagh
  • "The Grand Budapest Hotel" - Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
  • "Nightcrawler" - Dan Gilroy
  • "Selma" - Paul Webb

Best Adapted Screenplay
  • "Gone Girl" - Gillian Flynn
  • "The Imitation Game" - Graham Moore, Andrew Hodges
  • "Inherent Vice" - Paul Thomas Anderson, Thomas Pynchon
  • "Snowpiercer" - Bong Joon-ho, Kelly Masterson, Jacques Lob, Benjamin Legrand, Jean-Marc Rochette
  • "The Theory of Everything" - Anthony McCarten, Jane Wilde Hawking
  • "Wild" - Nick Hornby, Cheryl Strayed

Best Cinematography
  • "Birdman" - Emmanuel Lubezki
  • "The Grand Budapest Hotel" - Robert Yeoman
  • "Ida" - Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski
  • "Inherent Vice" - Robert Elswit
  • "Interstellar" - Hoyte van Hoytema

Best Production Design
  • "The Grand Budapest Hotel" - Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock 
  • "Inherent Vice" - David Crank, Amy Wells 
  • "Interstellar" - Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis 
  • "Into the Woods" - Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock 
  • "Snowpiercer" - Ondrej Nekvasil, Catherine George 
  • "Under the Skin" - Chris Oddy, Emer O'Sullivan

Best Original Score
  • "Birdman" - Antonio S├ínchez
  • "Gone Girl" - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
  • "Interstellar" - Hans Zimmer
  • "Life Itself" - Joshua Abrams
  • "Under the Skin" - Mica Levi

Best Original Song
  • "Everything is Awesome" - Shawn Patterson, Joshua Bartholomew, Lisa Harriton, The Lonely Island ("The Lego Movie")
  • "Glory" - John Stephens, Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith ("Selma")
  • "I'm Not Gonna Miss You" - Glen Campbell, Julian Raymond ("Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me")
  • "Something so Right" - Bret McKenzie ("Muppets Most Wanted")
  • "We Will Not Go" - J. Ralph ("Virunga")

Best Ensemble
  • "Birdman"
  • "Boyhood"
  • "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
  • "Gone Girl"
  • "Selma"

Best Foreign Film
  • "Force Majeure"
  • "Ida"
  • "Sepideh"
  • "Two Days, One Night"
  • "We Are the Best!"

Breakthrough Award
  • Ellar Coltrane ("Boyhood")
  • Ava DuVernay ("Selma")
  • Gugu Mbatha-Raw ("Belle," "Beyond the Lights")
  • David Oyelowo ("Default," "Interstellar," "A Most Violent Year," "Nightingale," "Selma")
  • Jenny Slate ("The Longest Week," "Obvious Child")
  • Tessa Thompson ("Dear White People," "Grantham & Rose," "Selma")

Best Animated Film
  • "Big Hero 6"
  • "The Book of Life"
  • "The Boxtrolls"
  • "How to Train Your Dragon 2"
  • "The LEGO Movie"

Best Documentary
  • "Citizenfour"
  • "Finding Vivian Maier"
  • "Keep On Keepin' On"
  • "Life Itself"
  • "Sepideh"

Oglethorpe Award for Excellence in Georgia Cinema
  • "Selma" - Ava DuVernay, Paul Webb