2019 Awards

Best Picture
  • "1917"
  • "The Farewell"
  • "Ford v Ferrari"
  • "A Hidden Life"
  • "The Irishman"
  • "Little Women"
  • "Marriage Story"
  • "Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood"
  • "Parasite"
  • "Uncut Gems"

Best Director
  • "1917" - Sam Mendes
  • "The Irishman" - Martin Scorsese
  • "Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood" - Quentin Tarantino
  • "Parasite" - Bong Joon-ho
  • "Uncut Gems" - Ben Safdie, Josh Safdie 

Best Actor
  • Antonio Banderas ("Pain and Glory")
  • Leonardo DiCaprio ("Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood")
  • Adam Driver ("Marriage Story")
  • Joaquin Phoenix ("Joker")
  • Adam Sandler ("Uncut Gems")

Best Actress
  • Awkwafina ("The Farewell"
  • Scarlett Johansson ("Marriage Story"
  • Lupita Nyong'o ("Us"
  • Saoirse Ronan ("Little Women")
  • Renée Zellweger ("Judy")

Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe ("The Lighthouse"
  • Tom Hanks ("A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood"
  • Al Pacino ("The Irishman") 
  • Joe Pesci ("The Irishman")
  • Brad Pitt ("Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood")

Best Supporting Actress
  • Kathy Bates ("Richard Jewell"
  • Laura Dern ("Marriage Story"
  • Jennifer Lopez ("Hustlers"
  • Florence Pugh ("Little Women"
  • Margot Robbie ("Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood")
  • Shuzhen Zhou ("The Farewell")

Best Original Screenplay
  • "The Farewell” - Lulu Wang 
  • “Knives Out” - Rian Johnson 
  • “Marriage Story” - Noah Baumbach 
  • “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood” - Quentin Tarantino
  • “Parasite” - Bong Joon-ho, Han Jin-won

Best Adapted Screenplay
  • "Hustlers” - Lorene Scafaria 
  • “The Irishman” - Steven Zaillian 
  • “Jojo Rabbit” - Taika Waititi 
  • “Joker” - Todd Phillips, Scott Silver 
  • “Little Women” - Greta Gerwig

Best Cinematography
  • "1917” - Roger Deakins 
  • “Ad Astra” - Hoyte van Hoytema 
  • “A Hidden Life” - Jörg Widmer 
  • “The Lighthouse” - Jarin Blaschke 
  • “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood” - Robert Richardson
  • “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” - Claire Mathon

Best Production Design
  • "1917” - Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales 
  • “The Lighthouse” - Craig Lathrop, Matt Likely 
  • “Little Women” - Jess Gonchor, Chris Farmer 
  • “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood” - Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh
  • “Parasite” - Lee Ha-joon

Best Original Score
  • "1917” - Thomas Newman 
  • “Joker” - Hildur Guðnadóttir 
  • “Little Women” - Alexandre Desplat 
  • “Parasite” - Jung Jae-il 
  • “Uncut Gems” - Daniel Lopatin
  • “Us” - Michael Abels

Best Original Song
  • "Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” - Caitlin Smith, Mary Steenburgen, Kate York (“Wild Rose”) 
  • “A Glass of Soju” - Jung Jae-il, Bong Joon-ho (“Parasite”) 
  • "(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again" - Elton John, Bernie Taupin ("Rocketman") 
  • "Into the Unknown" - Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez ("Frozen II") 
  • "Stand Up" - Joshuah Brian Campbell, Cynthia Erivo ("Harriet")

Best Ensemble
  • "The Irishman” 
  • “Knives Out” 
  • “Little Women” 
  • “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood” 
  • “Parasite”

Best Foreign Language Film
  • "The Farewell” 
  • “Long Day’s Journey Into Night” 
  • “Pain and Glory” 
  • “Parasite” 
  • “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

Breakthrough Award
  • Ana de Armas (“The Informer,” “Knives Out,” “Wasp Network”
  • Awkwafina ("The Farewell," "Jumanji: The Next Level," "Paradise Hills"
  • Julia Fox (“Uncut Gems”
  • Kelvin Harrison Jr. (“Bolden,” “Gully,” “Luce,” “Waves,” “The Wolf Hour”
  • George MacKay ("1917," "A Guide to Second Date Sex," "Nuclear," "True History of the Kelly Gang”
  • Florence Pugh (“Fighting With My Family,” “Little Women,” “Midsommar”)
  • Taylor Russell (“Escape Room,” “Waves”)

Best Animated Film
  • "Frozen II” 
  • “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” 
  • “I Lost My Body” 
  • “Missing Link” 
  • “Toy Story 4”

Best Documentary Film
  • "American Factory” 
  • “Apollo 11” 
  • “The Biggest Little Farm” 
  • “Honeyland” 
  • “Love, Antosha” 
  • “Midnight Family”

Oglethorpe Award for Excellence in Georgia Cinema
  • "Avengers: Endgame” (Anthony Russo, Joe Russo, Christopher Markus, Stephen McFeely)
  • “Doctor Sleep” (Mike Flanagan)
  • “Ford v Ferrari” (James Mangold, Jez Butterworth, John-Henry Butterworth, Jason Keller)
  • “Greener Grass” (Jocelyn DeBoer, Dawn Luebbe)
  • “Gryphon Animo” (short; Matthew Maloney)
  • “Jumanji: The Next Level” (Jake Kasdan, Jeff Pinkner, Scott Rosenberg)
  • “Just Mercy” (Destin Daniel Cretton, Andrew Lanham)
  • “The Peanut Butter Falcon” (Tyler Nilson, Michael Schwartz)
  • “Reckoning” (Lane Skye, Ruckus Skye)
  • “Richard Jewell” (Clint Eastwood, Billy Ray)
  • "Summer Night” (Joseph Cross, Jordan Jolliff)